2014 Royal Sovereign Stakes Nominations Released

April 14th, 2014

A talented list of 71 runners have been nominated for an appearance in this weekend’s Group 2 Royal Sovereign Stakes (1200m) at Royal Randwick on day two of the inaugural The Championships, including Eurozone.

Eurozone has been included in nominations for the 2014 Royal Sovereign Stakes

Eurozone has been included in nominations for the 2014 Royal Sovereign Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart

Securing an impressive four wins and two places from only 10 race starts to date, Eurozone is arguably one of the most talented Australian horses yet to claim a group 1 title.

Finishing second by a nose to Moment Of Change in the Group 1 CF Orr Stakes (1400m) first-up on February 8th, the talented Northern Meteor colt was unlucky when pipped on the line and fourth in the Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m) on March 1st, before again performing well to finish third in the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m).

Unable to perform and pulling up lame after the Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) last time out, Eurozone is has also been included in nominations for the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (1500m) this weekend, with Tuesday’s barrier draw to determine a course of action.

Also included in nominations for the 2014 Royal Sovereign Stakes is talented filly Guelph.

One of the standout performers of the 2013 Australian racing calendar, Guelph claimed four Group 1 victories in the Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m), Champagne Stakes (1600m), Coolmore Flight Stakes (1600m) and Thousand Guineas (1600m).

While yet to hit peak condition this preparation, the Exceed And Excel filly has steadily built to the task; finishing third in the Group 2 Phar Lap Stakes (1500m) last time out.

Amassing an impressive record of five wins and six places from only 13 race starts to date, Sweet Idea will be aiming to continue her impressive run of form this weekend, having been included in nominations for the 2014 Royal Sovereign Stakes.

Claiming three victories back-to-back to open her current preparation, including the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m) on February 22nd, Sweet Idea was unlucky not to claim a maiden Group 1 victory when pipped on the line by Steps In Time in the Coolmore Classic (1500m) on March 22nd.

Unable to handle the heavy going of the soaked Randwick track in the Group 1 T.J. Smith Stakes (1200m) last weekend, trainer Gai Waterhouse will let this week’s weather and resulting track condition dictate whether or not the Snitzel filly will accept a position in the final field of this weekend’s Group 2.

Also unlikely to accept a position in the final field for the 2014 Royal Sovereign Stakes if track conditions stay as is, Zoustar experienced something of a meteoric rise to prominence over his maiden preparation in autumn 2013; claiming victory in his first three races including the Group 2 BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1350m) before finishing an unlucky second in the Group 1 J.J Atkins (1600m) on June 8th.

Returning to racing in typically strong form over spring, the Northern Meteor colt claimed the Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m), Group 2 Roman Consul Stakes (1200m) and Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m) to more than stamp his claims as a three-year-old to watch in 2014.

A final field and barrier draw for the 2014 Group 2 Royal Sovereign Stakes is due to be released by Wednesday.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on the Group 2 Royal Sovereign Stakes!

Open an account at Ladbrokes.com.au today and Bet Better!

2014 Royal Sovereign Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BARBED Peter Snowden 87
2 BERNABEU John O’Shea
3 BOSS LANE Ron Quinton 82
4 BOUND FOR EARTH John O’Shea
5 BOUNDING Ken Kelso
6 BRACIDAME (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 64
7 BROOK ROAD Bart & James Cummings 74
8 CALMING INFLUENCE Chris Waller 88
9 CHAMPAGNE CATH Chris Waller 89
10 CHARGE MISSILE Gerald Ryan 72
11 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 81
12 CONSORTING Michael Kent
13 COSMIC ENDEAVOUR Gai Waterhouse 86
14 DESK POP John P Thompson
15 DOTHRAKI Gerald Ryan 87
16 DUBLIN LASS John O’Shea 62
17 EARNEST DESIRE Chris Waller 71
18 EUROZONE Bart & James Cummings 100
19 FARE WELL Clarry Conners 70
20 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes 88
21 FLIGHT ACADEMY Jason Coyle 72
22 FRESPANOL Gai Waterhouse 70
23 FRILL SEEKING Matthew Smith 65
24 GUELPH Peter Snowden 109
25 HAVANA Paul Messara 72
26 HEBRUNG Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 63
27 I’M ALL THE TALK Gary Portelli 88
28 JAZZ SONG Mick Price
29 KAYJAY’S JOY Tony McEvoy 66
30 KRAFTWERK Troy Corstens
31 KUDERO Clarry Conners 72
32 LONDEHERO Matthew Dunn 80
33 MAGIC JEWEL Clarry Conners 70
34 MALICE Peter Snowden 72
35 MINIATURE Peter Snowden 83
36 MORE THAN FAITH John O’Shea 74
37 NEVER CAN TELL Anthony Cummings 79
38 NORTHERN GLORY Gai Waterhouse
39 NOT LISTENIN’TOME Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
40 OFFAIRO Kris Lees 57
41 OPEN BOOK Darren Smith 79
42 PASADOBLE Kris Lees 66
43 PINOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
44 POLARMORE John O’Shea 68
45 POWEROFPERCEPTION John O’Shea 62
46 PRIME TARGET Anthony Cummings 59
47 REAL SURREAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 94
48 RIVER TAY Anthony Cummings
49 ROCKFORD Gai Waterhouse
50 RUNWAY STAR Gerald Ryan 64
51 SAFEGUARD Peter Snowden 91
52 SARAH JESSICA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 57
53 SASSY SISTER Anthony Cummings 62
54 SCANDIVA Anthony Cummings 90
55 SELECTIFY David Hayes
56 SERIOUSLY HAPPY Anthony Cummings
57 SHAMALIA Bart & James Cummings 85
58 SIDESTEP Peter Snowden 96
59 SPY DECODER (NZ) Anthony Cummings 68
60 SWEET IDEA Gai Waterhouse 106
61 THE MESSINA NYMPH Tony McEvoy 68
62 THERMAL CURRENT Peter G Moody 88
63 THUMP Kris Lees 99
64 TIFFANY’S DIAMOND Gai Waterhouse
65 TURQUOISE KING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 78
66 VA PENSIERO Jason Coyle 95
67 VILLA VERDE Anthony Cummings
68 VOCALISE Paul Messara 74
69 WHITTINGTON Gai Waterhouse 97
70 WOODBINE Gai Waterhouse 82
71 ZOUSTAR Chris Waller 109